Colorado Supreme Court Won’t Hear Lawsuit Seeking Release of Pension Data
[…] The Legislature enacted gain-sharing in 1998. Gain-sharing gave certain public employee retirees (members of Plans 1 and 3) a share of extraordinary investment gains whenever the pension trust funds had average investment gains of more than 10 percent over the prior four years.

When enacting gain-sharing, the Legislature made clear that it “reserves the right to amend or repeal this chapter in the future and no member or beneficiary has a contractual right to receive” this pension provision not granted prior to the time of the repeal.” (Former RCW 41.31.030 and former RCW 41.31A.020)

The Legislature repealed gain-sharing in 2007, after paying gain-sharing benefits already earned.

When the legislature enacted automatic COLAs for retirees, they gave themselves an identical way out—writing that they “reserve the right to amend or repeal this chapter in the future and no member or beneficiary has a contractual right to receive” this pension provision not granted prior to the time of the repeal.”

Photo: “Washington Wikiproject” by Chetblong. Licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

San Diego Pension Fund Pays “Big” Price For Big Office Space

 

6859840564_f59d7f8be5_z